Group 7 Created with Sketch.
Group 3 Copy Created with Sketch.
March 8, 2011
by admin

AIANY

The annual AIA New York Design Awards program recognizes local and international projects by NYC architects, as well as work designed in NYC by non-local firms. There were a total of 433 submissions this year, and juries comprised of internationally prominent designers chose Honor and Merit Award winners within four categories: Architecture, Interiors, Un-Built Work, and Urban Design.

Architecture, Honor Awards:
· Diller Scofidio + Renfro, FXFOWLE Architects (Associate Architect): Hypar Pavilion Lawn and Restaurant at Lincoln Center
· Steven Holl Architects, CCDI – China Construction Design International: Horizontal Skyscraper — Vanke Center
· LOT-EK: APAP Openschool
· Thomas Phifer and Partners, Pearce Brinkley Cease + Lee (Associate Architect): North Carolina Museum of Art
· Thomas Phifer and Partners: House in Midwest
· Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects, Tom Eliot Fisch (Associate Architect): C.V. Starr East Asian Library

Architecture, Merit Awards:
· Diller Scofidio + Renfro: Granoff Center for the Creative Arts at Brown University
· Greeley-Hansen, Hazen & Sawyer, and Malcolm Pirnie in association with Ennead Architects: Newtown Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant
· Ennead Architects: Gateway Center, Westchester Community College
· Ennead Architects: The Standard
· Roger Ferris + Partners: Country Estate
· Foster + Partners, AAI Architects (Adamson) (Architect of Record): Sperone Westwater
· SAA / Stan Allen Architect, W.B. Huang Architects & Planners: Taichung Info-Box
· Rafael Viñoly Architects, SmithGroup (Architect of Record): UCSF Dolby Regeneration Medicine Building

Interiors, Honor Awards:
· Dean/Wolf Architects: Inverted Warehouse/Townhouse
· Michielli + Wyetzner Architects: EDAW Inc.
· Thomas Phifer and Partners: Fifth Avenue Apartment
· Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects: David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center

Interiors, Merit Awards:
· Cook + Fox Architects: 641 Avenue of the Americas
· Dean/Wolf Architects: Implied Rotation Townhouse
· OBRA Architects, Terry Chance/ Site Assembly: Urbia Furniture System for Small Apartments in Big Cities
· SYSTEMarchitects: aA SHELTER
· WXY Architecture + Urban Design: NYC Information Center

Un-built Work, Honor Awards:
· LEVENBETTS: PhXcaseXcase: Cactus Flower Housing
· Morphosis Architects, SRA Architectes (Associate Architect): Phare Tower
· SO-IL: Kukje Art Center

Un-built Work, Merit Awards:
· CR Studio Architects: Marine Company 1 Firehouse
· EASTON+COMBS: Changing Room
· KNEstudio | University of Illinois: urbanCLOUD
· Philip Lee Workshop: Just Add Water: A Proposal for the NYC Shaft Sites
· NAMELESS: Playcloud
· Sage and Coombe Architects: Bronx River Art Center
· Joel Sanders Architect: LGBT Retirement Community

Urban Design, Honor Awards:
· Diller Scofidio + Renfro, FXFOWLE Architects, and Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners: Lincoln Center Public Spaces
· dlandstudio, Architecture Research Office: Lower Manhattan: A New Urban Ground
· Michael Van Valkenburgh, Maryann Thompson Architects (Associate Architect): Brooklyn Bridge Park

Urban Design, Merit Awards:
· James Corner Field Operations: Qianhai Water City
· PPJ-Perkins Eastman, Posco E&C, Jina, and Vietnam Institute of Architecture: HANOI Master Plan to 2030 and Vision to 2050

BROWSER UPGRADE RECOMMENDED

Our website has detected that you are using a browser that will prevent you from accessing certain features. An upgrade is recommended to experience. Use the links below to upgrade your exisiting browser.